It consists in presentations of research works on parallel systems, distributed systems, distributed computing, high performance computing and high performance data analytics. Usually, the seminar takes place each week on Friday at 10am at TSP/Palaiseau. The PDS/HPDA seminar consists in three types of presentations:
If you want to receive the announces of the next seminars, please send a mail to Gaël Thomas or François Trahay. You can also download a calendar of the seminars here.
For the master students, attending some of the seminar is mandatory. The mandatory seminars have the icon. You can download a calendar that only contains the mandatory seminars here, or a calendar with all the seminars that indicates which ones are mandatory here.
| When | Type | Speakers | Title |
| 2/2/2024 at 10h50 | Reading group | Nikolay Bezkhodarnov | Nu: Achieving Microsecond-Scale Resource Fungibility with Logical Processes (NSDI'23) |
| 2/2/2024 at 10h25 | Reading group | Nevena Vasilevska | Why Nothing Matters: The Impact of Zeroing (OOPSLA’11) |
| 2/2/2024 at 10h00 | Reading group | Teodor Cvijovic | DRAMHiT: A Hash Table Architected for the Speed of DRAM (Eurosys'23) |
| 26/1/2024 at 10h50 | Reading group | Melek Ghouma | Spanner: Google’s Globally-Distributed Database (TOCS'13) |
| 26/1/2024 at 10h25 | Reading group | Artem Golovin | Pushing Performance Isolation Boundaries into Application with pBox (SOSP'23) |
| 26/1/2024 at 10h00 | Reading group | Martin Guyard | Glider: Serverless Ephemeral Stateful Near-Data Computation (Middleware ’23) |
| 19/1/2024 at 11h15 | Reading group | Bastien Gastaldi | In-Network Leaderless Replication for Distributed Data Stores (VLDB'22) |
| 19/1/2024 at 10h50 | Reading group | Guillermo Toyos Marfurt | A Speedup Theorem for Asynchronous Computation with Applications to Consensus and Approximate Agreement (PODC'22) |
| 19/1/2024 at 10h25 | Reading group | Minh Tung Nguyen | Fast Byzantine consensus (IEEE Transactions on Dependable and Secure Computing) |
| 19/1/2024 at 10h00 | Reading group | Mikhail Anoprenko | Permissionless and asynchronous asset transfer (Distributed Computing'23) |
| 12/1/2024 at 10h25 | Reading group | Brian Jian Wei Ooi | FLIPS: Federated Learning using Intelligent Participant Selection (Middleware'23) |
| 12/1/2024 at 10h00 | Reading group | Mathis Gontier Delaunay | TBD |
| 15/12/2023 at 11h00 | Invited talk | Brice Goglin | Structural modeling (or not) of parallel computing platform topology |
| 15/12/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Henrique Medeiros | Automated performance prediction of microservice applications using simulation (MASCOTS'21) |
| 15/12/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Louis Farcot Lafond | CEP-15: Fast General Purpose Transactions |
| 8/12/2023 at 10h50 | Reading group | Le Duc Hieu | Translation Pass-Through for Near-Native Paging Performance in VMs (Usenix ATC'23) |
| 8/12/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Thomas Jaouen | Automatic Calibration of Performance Models on Heterogeneous Multicore Architectures (HPPC'09) |
| 8/12/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Teodor Cvijovic | SMART: A High-Performance Adaptive Radix Tree for Disaggregated Memory (OSDI'23) |
| 1/12/2023 at 10h50 | Reading group | Nikolay Bezkhodarnov | FlexOS: Towards Flexible OS Isolation (ASPLOS'22) |
| 1/12/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Nevena Vasilevska | I-JVM: a Java Virtual Machine for Component Isolation in OSGi (DSN'09) |
| 1/12/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Artem Golovin | Enclosure: Language-Based Restriction of Untrusted Libraries (ASPLOS'21) |
| 24/11/2023 at 11h00 | Invited talk | Jean-Thomas Acquaviva | R&D at DDN |
| 24/11/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Melek Ghouma | Benchmarking Cloud Serving Systems with YCSB (SoCC'10) |
| 24/11/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Mathis Gontier Delaunay | SoK: MEV Countermeasures: Theory and Practice |
| 17/11/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | Catherine Guelque | Hierarchical Trace Format: A scalable trace format for Exascale computing |
| 17/11/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Martin Guyard | SONIC: Application-aware Data Passing for Chained Serverless Applications (Usenix ATC'21) |
| 17/11/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Louis Farcot Lafond | Efficient Replication via Timestamp Stability (EuroSys'21) |
| 10/11/2023 at 10h50 | Reading group | Henrique Medeiros | Universal context propagation for distributed system instrumentation (EuroSys'18) |
| 10/11/2023 at 10h25 | Reading group | Brian Jian Wei Ooi | Aergia: leveraging heterogeneity in federated learning systems (Middleware'23) |
| 10/11/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Bastien Gastaldi | SwiSh: Distributed shared state abstractions for programmable switches. (NSDI'22) |
| 20/10/2023 at 11h00 | Invited talk | Patrick Carribault (CEA) | R&D Talk – CEA |
| 20/10/2023 at 10h30 | Reading group | Mikhail Anoprenko | Cordial Miners: Fast and Efficient Consensus for Every Eventuality (DISC'23) |
| 20/10/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Minh Tung Nguyen | All You Need is DAG (PODC'21) |
| 13/10/2023 at 11h00 | Invited talk | Rémi Bouzel (Qarnot Computing) | R&D talk – Qarnot Computing |
| 13/10/2023 at 10h30 | Reading group | Guillermo Toyos Marfurt | The topology of shared-memory adversaries (PODC '10) |
| 6/10/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | François Trahay | Pythia : an oracle to guide runtime systems decisions (Cluster'22) |
| 6/10/2023 at 10h30 | Reading group | Le Duc Hieu | A study of the scalability of stop-the-world garbage collectors on multicores (ASPLOS'13) |
| 6/10/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Thomas Jaouen | StarPU: a unified platform for task scheduling on heterogeneous multicore architectures (CCPE'09) |
| 29/9/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | Gaël Thomas | Privagic: confidential computing made practical with secure typing |
| 29/9/2023 at 10h30 | Team work | Jana Toljaga | MostVM: Leveraging a user-land page table to efficiently use modern memory |
| 29/9/2023 at 10h00 | Team work | Marie Reinbigler | Frugal Deep Learning for Multi-Resolution Image Analysis |
| 22/9/2023 at 10h00 | Invited talk | Anne-Cécile Orgerie | Green IT |
| 15/9/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | Pierre Sutra | The Mempool Abstraction in CometBFT |
| 15/9/2023 at 10h30 | Team work | Jean-François Dumollard | Fork-nox: a new virtualization technique to enforce system security |
| 15/9/2023 at 10h00 | Reading group | Mickaël Boichot | DrGPUM: Guiding Memory Optimization for GPU-Accelerated Applications (ASPLOS'23) |
| 8/9/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | Adam Chader | téléGC: Remote Garbage Collection using Memory Disaggregation |
| 8/9/2023 at 10h00 | Other | François Trahay | Introduction to research |
| 28/4/2023 at 14h00 | Invited talk | Natacha Crooks | Basil: Breaking up BFT with ACID (transactions) |
| 21/3/2023 at 11h00 | Team work | Yohan Pipereau | Scalevisor: an Hypervisor for Disaggregated Memory |